Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival
August 5 thru August 8. 2021
Schedule
Thursday August 5, 2021
11:00 am
Glitches 21:00
Director Annie Chen
Narrative Short
Taiwan
Big Yellow Taxi
3:28
Director Matt Mahurin
Music Video
Canada
Carpetland! 23:00
Director David Light
Narrative Short
United States
Harper 28:00
Director Bradley Michael
Narrative Short
United States
12:30 pm
Mentally Al
1:32:25
Director Joshua Edelman
Feature Documentary
United States
2:10 pm
Keepers of the Bees
57:00
Director Jesse Bradley
Feature Documentary
United States
3:10 pm
Locust Lane 20:26
Director Manoli Despines
in Narrative Short
United States
The Ghost of Hank Williams
14:54
Director Ari Selinger
Narrative Short
United States
Wayne 20:28
Director Charlie Weinshank
Narrative Short
United States
The Winner Mindset
25:00
Director Doug Jacobson
Narrative Short
United States
4:40 pm
A Savage Nature
01:22:00
Director Paul Awad
Feature Narritive
United States
6:10 pm
Night Sweats
1:38:00
Director Andrew Lyman-Clarke
Feature Narritive
United States
8:00 pm
Lone in the Dark
3:19
Director Tomasz Chrapusta
in Music Video
Lemons
11:54
Submitter Danny Lewis
in Narrative Short
United States
The Liquor Store Incident
13:10
Director Wayne Daglish
Narrative Short
United States
The Lobbyists
17:12
Director Thomas Pace
Narrative Short
United States
Tics
12:53
Director Ted E. Haynes
in Narrative Short
United States
9:00 pm
Nina Massara: 'Postcard to New Orleans'
3:23
Director Anders Helde
Music Video
Denmark
Macy's Goes To War
5:37
Director Duncan Putney
Narrative Short
United States
It Will Happen Eventually
8:48
Director Jennifer Heins
Narrative Short
United States
Virtually Together
39:00
Director John Argelander
Narrative Short
United States
“Offline"
7:00
Director Kate Kelsen
in Narrative Short
United States
Monster
7:32
Director Einar Pétursson
in Narrative Short
United States
Above the Angel
6:17
Director Olariu Julian
in Experimental
France
Friday August 6, 2021
3:00pm
FERNANDA 16:19
Director Adam William Ward
Narrative Short
United States
High Ceilings
10:00
Director Danilo Dayani
Narrative Short
United States
Fantasy of Companionship between
Human and Inanimate 14:57
Director Susan Lim Animation
Singapore
Stud 24:57
Director Rane Jameson
in Narrative Short
United States
David Koresh Fan Club
2:33
Director Matt Oates
in Music Video
United States
Friday August 6, 2021
6:00pm
Opening Ceremonies and Plaque presentation.
ll filmmakers in attendance will receive a “OFFICI L SELECTION PL QUE”
Prizes will be given for the following: Best Feature, Best Documentary, Best Short,
Best Animation,
We would like to congratulate our Script Competition selections.
Feature Film Script
Shell of a Man
Writer JW Nicikowski
Script Competition
United States
Short Film Script
ZEDA THE HUNTER
Writer Alexandru Ranta Gheorghe
Script Competition
Romania
Friday August 6, 2021
8:00pm
The Dunes
1:24:47
Director Martin Copping
Feature Narritive
Australia
Saturday August 7, 2021
10:00am
THE DARK SIDE OF GREEN ENERGIES
54:00
Directors Jean-Louis Pérez, Guillaume Pitron
Feature Documentary
French Southern Territories
Badjelánnda
4:30
Directors Jonah Senften, Jimmy Sundin
Documentary Short
Sweden
11:00am
DEATH to LIFE
49:14
Director Nate Powers
in Feature Documentary
United States
SKY BLOSSOM - Wexford
17:52
Director Richard Lui
Documentary Short
United States
Zombiewood 14:30
Director Lauren Petzke
in Narrative Short
United States
New York Minute 4:37
Director Lynn Bianchi
in Experimental
United States
12:30pm
Mug 29:46
Director Eoghan Moloney
Narrative Short
Ireland
Cassandra
13:00
Director David E. Tolchinsky
Narrative Short
United States
The Suited Man 11:59
Director Matthew Haider
in Narrative Short
Teddy!
4:13
Director Rebecca Dawson
Animation
United States
Most Likely to Succeed
9:50
Director David Crockett Noonan
Narrative Short
United States
The Sands of Time 14:00
Director James Hughes
Narrative Short
United Kingdom
Stolen DVD
3:45
Director Justin Zheng
in Music Video
United States
2:00pm
The Subject
1:59:00
Director Lanie Zipoy
in Feature Narritive
United States
4:00pm
Dear America
3:46
Director Anas Tolba
in Music Video
United States
The Corbin Expulsion 15:06
Director William Isom II
Documentary Short
United States
Mr. Temple and the Tigerbelles 39:40
Director Tom Neff
Documentary Short
United States
How To End A Conversation 7:30
Director Gregory JM Kasunich
Narrative Short
United States
Postcards
11:00
Director Julian Findlay and Stan Freeman
Narrative Short
United States
Roger Callaway in the World of Tomorrow 10:24
Director Morgan Wable
Narrative Short
United States
5:30pm
A Sonnet A Day
12:54
Director Julie Feskoe
Documentary Short
United States
Contours: a Story of First Waves 9:40
Directors Rishi Sethi, Ian Smith
Documentary Short
United States
I Just Wanted to See You 14:44
Director Michael Williams
Narrative Short
Japan
Room With a View
15:16
Director Robert Scott
Narrative Short
United States
Protest|Justice for George Floyd 1:12
Director Emmai Alaquiva
Documentary Short
United States
Unspeakable BLM
0:59
Director Emmai Alaquiva
iNarrative Short
United States
The Lovers Lyfe 22:00
Submitter Nina Brooks
Narrative Short
United States
Drive Safe 4:11
Director Gamz Ragimoff
Narrative Short
United States
7:00pm
Love, Death and Therapy 38:06
Director Pamela Scott
Narrative Short
United States
The Hunger 8:15
Director Stan Freeman
in Narrative Short
United States
A Stark Reality 22:14
Director Ronald Quigley
Narrative Short
United States
8:30pm
Jack and the Treehouse
1:17:00
Director Jim Schneider
Feature Narritive
United States
Sunday August 8, 2021
10:00am
Adrian Sutherland - Politician Man 3:34
Director Justin Stephenson
Music Video
Canada
Endangered 18:00
Director Alex Wroten
Narrative Short
United States
The Stranger 15:04
Director John DeVries
Narrative Short
South Africa
AMERICAN MARRIAGE 14:45
Director Giorgio Arcelli Fontana
Narrative Short
Italy
It's a 74 16:29
Director Alan Smith
Narrative Short
United States
The Monster Between Us
7:37
Director B Craven
Narrative Short
United States
11:30am
We Probably Shouldn't be Doing This 11:13
Director Jared Ettinger
Documentary Short
United States
in E minor
1:32
Director Ilya Demutsky
Narrative Short
Russian Federation
Out Goes She
26:00
Director Jack Culbertson
Narrative Short
United States
Find Space 6:30
Director Brady L Sanders
Narrative Short
United States
Freeality 8:30
Director Chanelle Brown
in Animation
United States
12:30pm
The Way That I Am 1:26:22
Director Kaleigh Fitzgerald
Feature Narritive
United States
2:00pm
Pulling Daisies 15:42
Director Lilly Adams
Narrative Short
United States
Negative 16:04
Director Bill Lyon
in Narrative Short
United States
Something Old Something New 33:00
Director Christina Babinsack
Narrative Short
United States
3:30pm
Steel-Man
1:53:38
Director Mike Palmer
Feature Narritive
United States
5:30pm
Jimmy Alfredo 1:17:00
Director Tyler AM
Feature Narritive
United States
7:00pm
Force To Fear 1:21:00
Directors Chad Bruns, Zane Hershberger
Feature Narritive
United States
8:30pm
Swamper 1:25:19
Director Philip Neumann
Feature Narritive
Canada
7777777777777777777777779