Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival

2018 Schedule

 


                                                            

 

Congratulations to the Selected Films and Filmmakers !

2018

Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival is proud to announce that this year  we have 64 films and two scripts from around  the world.


Congratulations to our Screenplay winners


Short Film Script


Mariana is a Happy Day

by Andres Pi Andreu



Feature Film Script


Choe’sClaire

by Fielding Thomas


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2018 Festival Winners


To Ba Announced






---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Friday 6:30pm

Opening Ceremonies

Presentation of “Official Selection” Plaques, And All winning awards will be presented at this time. It is suggested that you attend.

Friday 8pm

Home Delivery (5:29 min., U S A)

Dir. by Steven Baltay

Animatio



Body Farm   (80m, U S A)

Dir. by Brandon Keenan and Nick Lamantia

Feature Narrative



Reception Filmmakers Mix and Mingle


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


5

                                              Saturday June 23. 2018

Saturday 10:00am

The Tree Prophet (29m, U S A)

Dir. by Christian Scheider & Tucker Marder

Documentary Short


Seekers (27m, Latvia)

Dir. by Didzis Eglitis

Documentary Short


The Wall's Embrace (34:11m USA)

Dir. by Nancy Frohman

Documentary Short


Saturday 11:30


Your Letter (3m, U S A)

Dir. by Jake Armstrong

Music Video


The Typewriter Repairman (7:00m USA)

Dir. by Thomas Draudt

Documentary Short


Keepers Of The Magic (78m, Canada)

Dir. By Vic Sarin

Feature Documentary


Saturday 1pm


TO & KYO (4m, Japan)

Dir. by Tsuneo Goda

Animation


Claire McKenna(16m, U S A)

Dir. by William Price III

Narrative Short


Five: A Narrative Short Film to Explore Vulnerability (6m, U S A)

DIr. by Grace Perry

Narrative Short


The Door (5m, U S A)

Dir. by Lola Rini

Narritive Short


Comfort Food (7m, Canada)

Dir. by David Antoniuk

Narritive Short


Letters from Alcatraz (19:36 m USA

Dir. by Madeline Rozwat

Narritive Short


How You Are to Me (22:15m, U S A )

Dir. by Aemilia Scott

Narrative Short


Made In PA Part 1
The following films were made in PA or by PA Filmmakers, some right here in Pittsburgh


Saturday 2:25pm


Polybius (4:30m, U S A)

Dir. by Brad Pattullo

Animation


Dr. Tribune (14m, U S A)

Dir. by Jerry Tomassacci

Narritive Short


The Mackenzie Pine Chronicles (11:30m USA)

Dir. by Mac Pine

Narrative Short


The Territory (9:00m USA)

Dir, by David Kost

Narrative Short


Macabre Manor (11:45m USA)

Dir. by Jaime Meyers

Webasodes


A Taste for Murder (8:02m USA)

Dir. by PJ Roup

in Narrative Short


Grave Snatchers ( 15:11m USA)

Dir. by Abhinav Sinha

Narrative Short




                                ------------------------------------------End part l Made In Pa------------------------------------------

Saturday 3:45pm


Interlude (94m, France)

Dir. by Bernard Tanguy

Feature Narrative


Saturday 5:20pm


Not That Strong (4:51 USA)

Dir. by Gregory JM Kasunich

Music Video


Smiley's (17m, U S A)

Dir. by Mike James

Narrative Short


VOICE (10m, Japan)

Dir, by Takeshi KUSHIDA

Narrative Short


The Lake (14:30 USA)

Dir. by Michael Buie

Narrative Short


Rumination (12:40m USA)

Dir, by Chad Eric Smith

Narrative Short


Suffer (14:30m Canada)

Dir by Filip Terlecki

Narrative Short


Staff Pick (10:25 USA)

Dir. by Cindy Di Xin

Narrative Short


Interview-sorryday (9:30m Republic of Korea)

Dir, by kiwon bae

Narrative Short


Saturday 7pm


Stuck (6:05m USA)

Dir. by Whitney Walters

Animation


Chocolate and Cigarettes (15:53m USA)

Dir. by David Tappan

Narrative Short


ALZHAIMOUR (14:36m Belgium)

Dir. by Pierre Van de Kerckhove

Narrative Short


Candy & Ronnie (16:08m USA) 

Dir by Lucy Macedo

in Narrative Short


Unearthed (9:36m USA)

Dir. by Daniel Bergeson

Narrative Short


Saturday 8pm


                                                                Sneek Prewiew


This is a Special Screening this film is not in completion for the Festival.


WALLY GOT WASTED (100 m, U S A)

Dir. by Adam William Ward

Feature Narrative


                   ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                               Sunday June 24, 2017

Sunday 10am


Nothing Changes: Art for Hank's Sake (01:20 m USA)

Dir. by Matthew Kaplowitz

Feature Documentary


Sunday 12pm


Marieke (7m, U S A)

Dir. by Thomas C. Johnson

Doucmentary Short


No Boys Allowed: Freddie Linden's Story (4:32 USA)

Dir. by Ian Reid

Documentary Short


Freddie Can't Dance (2:55 USA)

Dir. by Ian Reid

Documentary Short


Flowers and Roots, James Ragan, An Ambassador of the Arts (56:00m USA)

Dir. by James Ragan

Feature Documentary


IN THE FIELD (14:22m USA)

Dir. by EJ Argenio

Narrative Short


Made In PA Part 2
The following films were made in PA or by PA Filmmakers, some right here in Pittsburgh


Sunday 1:40pm


Drawings Don't Want to Die (1m, U S A)

Dir. by Renee Piechocki

Animation


Steps in Motion: A North Side Animation (5m, U S A)

Dir. by Catherine Drabkin

Documentary Short


415 (11:51m USA)

Dir. by Joshua D. Maley

Narrative Short


Significant Other (9:00m USA)

Dir, by Justin Mackey

Narrative Short


Wendell Grimkie Freeland A Quiet Soldier in the Fight for Civil Rights (40:00 m USA)

Dir. by Billy Jackson

Documentary Short


Sunday 2:50pm


Mole Man (85m, U S A)

Dir. by Guy Fiorita

Feature Documentary


Sunday 4:15pm


Poured in Pennsylvania ( 90m, USA)

Dir. by Nate Kresge

Feature Documentary





..................................... ............   END Made in Pennslyvania Part 2......................................



Sunday 5;54 pm


"Just Like Velvet" (3m, U S A)

Dir. by Matt Ritchey

Music Video


Martini Bombini O'Feeney Moonay (6m, U S A)

Dir. by Gerry Mooney

Animation


Broken Dream (7m, U S A)

Dir. by Max Pratts

Narrative Short


The Liberty (22m, U S A)

Dir. by Jill Sachs

Narrative Short


Do No Harm (8m, U S A)

Dir. by Marielle Woods

Narrative Short


Ok, Mum ( 14:24 United Kingdom)

Dir. by Eva Lanska

Narrative Short


Unexpected Company (16m, U S A)

Dir. by Kerry Vaughn Miller

Narrative Short


Sunday 7:15 pm


Deadly Crush (84m, U S A)

Dir. by Dakota Aesquivel

Feature Narrative


Sunday 8:30 pm


WEIRD (2:00m Italy )

Dir. by Fausto Montanari

Animation


GOD CAME 'ROUND (5:00 USA )

Dir.by Derek Frey

in Music Video


ONA (13:00m Spain)

Dir, by Vanessa Batista

Narrative Short


BREAKDOWN (9:49m France)

Dir. by Greg Tudela

Narrative Short


Rhapsody in Blueberry (4m, France)

Dir. by Gaelle Denis

New Media Short


Rewriting (19m, India)

Dir. by Eshan Parikh

Narrative Short


Hong Bao (7m, Australia, Canada)

Dir, by Aaron Moss

Narrative Short






*Tickets*