Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival

2017 Schedule

 


                                                            

 

Congratulations to the Selected Films and Filmmakers !

2017

Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival is proud to announce that this year  we have 59 films and two scripts from around  the world.


Congratulations to our Screenplay winners

Short Film Script

Donating in Vein

by Joey Fama


Feature Film Script

The Girl Next Door

by Selene Castrovilla

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2017 Festival Winners


To be Announced



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Friday 6:30pm

Opening Ceremonies

Presentation of “Official Selection” Plaques, And All winning awards will be presented at this time. It is suggested that you attend.

Friday 7:30pm

CORKY  (5:45m, U S A)

Dir. by Ty Primosch

Animation


A FANCY PIECE OF HOMICIDE (102m, U S A)

Dir. by Joseph Varhola

Feature Narrative


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reception Filmmakers Mix and Mingle

5

                                              Saturday June 24. 2017

Saturday 10:00am

The Parallel Game (19:57m U S A)

Dir. by Eric Newland

Documentary Short


Train People (6:00m U S A )

Dir. by Tobi Elkin

Documentary Short


Circus City, USA (30:00m U S A )

Dir. by Adam Wright

Documentary Short


My Name is Joan (29:35m U S A)

Dir. by Margaret Costa

Documentary Short



Saturday 11:30am

The Rope (15m, Italy)

Dir. by Paolo Mannarino

Narrative Short

Flush The John (8:42m U S A)

Dir. by Bianca LeRoux

Narrative Short


Helping Hands (16m, U S A)

Dir. by Mike Jacobson

Narrative Short


Need Change (17m, U S A)

Dir. by Rob Waters

Narrative Short



One Cold Night in Virginia (11m, U S A)

dir. by James Humphrey

Narrative Short



Saturday 12:40pm

Bad Frank (01:45m U S A)

Dir.by Anthony Germinario

Feature Narritive


Saturday 2:25pm

A Promise of Time Travel (01:28m U S A )

Dir. by Craig Jessen

Feature Narritive


Made In PA Part l

                                                The following films were made in PA or by PA Filmmakers, some right here in Pittsburgh



Saturday 4:10pm


A Man Full of Trouble (20m, U S A )

Dir. by Michael Johnston

Narrative Short



Beyond the Backyard (17m, U S A)

Dir. by PJ Magerko

Narrative Short



                                ------------------------------------------End part l Made In Pa------------------------------------------

Saturday 4:50pm


THE FATHER AND THE BEAR ( 1:25m U S A )

by John Putch Feature Narritive


Saturday 6:15pm


American Satan (111m, U S A)

Dir. by Ash Avildsen Feature Narrative


Saturday 8PM


Price of Atonement (26m, U S A)

Dir. by Wes Ranson

Narrative Short


Saturday  8:30pm

ONE BUCK (89m, U S A)

Dir. by Fabien Dufils

Feature Narrative



                   ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                               Sunday June 25, 2017



Sunday 10:00Am

Conquering the Cycle (67m, U S A)

Dir. by Josh Eisenfeld

Feature Documentary


The Ocularist (14m, U S A)

Dir. by Chelsie Corso

Doucmentary Short


7 Years of Darkness (12m, U S A)

Dir. by Zac Cageao

Doucmentary Short


Sunday 11:35Am


Old Men Singing (22m, U S A)

Dir. by Zachary Weil, Mickey Rapkin

Doucmentary Short



Scott Bartolomei Edmonds ( 6:33m U S A )

Dir. by Nelson Salis

Documentary Short


Rose's Turn (15m, U S A)

Dir. by Kymberly Harris

Narrative Short


The Bunny Hole (3m, U S A)

Dir. by Ken Davenport

Webisodes


Walls (6m, U S A)

Dir. by Min Reid

Music Video


Blood and Water (20m, U S A)

Dir. by Brian Blum

Narrative Short




                                                   Made in Pennslyvania Part 2

The following films were made in PA or by PA filmmakers, some right here in Pittsburgh


Sunday 12:40pm


Teaching Peace ( 15:05m USA)

Dir. by Michael Boulter

Documentary Short


Happy New Year ( 16:00m U S A)

Dir. by Jason Sealy

Narrative Short


Knock Knock (8:19m U S A)

Dir. by Jaime Meyers

Narrative Short


Happy Hour (11:19m U S A )

Dir. by Daymon Long

Narrative Short


Promenade ( 3:58m U S A )

Dir. by Jess Paul

Narrative Short


Sunday 1:40pm


The Race (87m, U S A)

Dir. by Dave Rodkey

Feature Narrative


----------------------------------End of Made in Pennsylvania ------------------------------------------------------------


Sunday 3:10pm


Vena Amoris ( 7:59 U S A )

Dir.by Kartik Garimella

Narrative Short


no name Maddox (25:25 U S A )

Dir. by Glenn Pack

Narrative Short


Are you jealous? (15:10m U S A )

Dir. by Roberto Hevia

Narrative Short


Moonshot (21:38m U S A )

Dir. by Matthew Lucas

Narrative Short


Last Will & Testament, Inc. ( 9:00m U S A )

Dir. by John Venable

Narrative Short


ReWrite (15:04m U S A )

Dir. by Crash Buist

Narrative Short


Sunday  4:45pm

Shy Guys (8:16m U S A )

Dir. by Fredric Lehne

Narrative Short


The Peeper (5:29m U S A)

Dir. by Chris Schwab

Narrative Short


Little Red Truck ( 8:58m U S A )

Dir. by Kate Kelsen

Narrative Short


Broken and Outcast (9:48m U S A)

Dir. by Jak Gavriel

Narrative Short


Borderline (11:11m U S A )

Dir. by Kieran Shea & David Osorio

Narrative Short


Last Scene (11:00m U S A )

Dir. by Andrew Littlefield

Narrative Short


Adherence (20:14m U S A)

Dir. by Mav Block

Narrative Short

Noiré (18:41m Budapest,Hungary)

Dir. by Akos Schneider

Narrative Short


Sunday 6:15pm

Mismatch and Lighter (16:43 Canada )

Dir. by Mark Datuin

Narrative Short

Space Available Original Series (8:25m U S A )

Dir. by Patrick Avella

Webasodes

Wreckage (7m, U S A)

Dir. by Spyder Dobrofsky

Narrative Short

Desperate Manny (25:44m U S A )

Dir. by Matt Bosson

Narrative Short

It Should Feel Like Home (9m, U S A)

Dir. by Mark Janavel

Doucmentary Short


Sunday  7:30pm

Boomerang (10m, U S A)

Dir. by Pavel Suslov

Narrative Short


FIRST DAY (14:10m France)

Dir. by Yohann Charrin

Narrative Short

Nowhere ( 29:59m United Kingdom)

Dir. by Taras Groves

Narrative Short

Bright Moonlit Night (15:06m Israel)

Dir. by Matan Shiram

Narrative Short


One Night Stand (12m, Canada)

Dir. by Wojciech Zielinski

Narrative Short



*Tickets*